Privacy Policy

Overview of the business

Ingenia Communities Group comprises Ingenia Communities Holdings Limited, Ingenia Communities Management Trust and Ingenia Communities Fund. Together they are a triple stapled entity of which Ingenia Communities RE Limited is the responsible entity.

Listed on the ASX as INA, Ingenia Communities Group (Ingenia Communities) is a leading owner, operator and developer of a diversified portfolio of seniors housing accommodation. Ingenia Communities has a number of assets across Australia branded as Garden Village, Settlers, Active Lifestyle Estates and Active Holiday Parks.

Privacy commitment

Ingenia Communities is committed to protecting its employees’ and customers’ privacy and personal information irrespective of how that information has been provided.

Ingenia Communities is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other privacy laws which govern the way in which organisations (such as Ingenia Communities) hold, collect, use and disclose personal information.

What do we collect?

Information collected by Ingenia Communities is used for the purpose for which it was primarily collected. Information collected from our customers is used for the purpose of managing our relationship with our customers, while information we collect from employees and individuals applying for employment is used to assist Ingenia Communities operate and manage its business.

The personal information that we collect, hold and use about you may include (but is not limited to):

  • Personal Identification and contact details;
  • Financial information, including pension and payment details;
  • Tax file and Medicare numbers;
  • Bank account details;
  • Health information such as private health care provider details (from our Garden Village residents receiving assistance to access care); and
  • Next of kin and power of attorney details.

Additional privacy measures are employed to protect sensitive information (such as health information).

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small data file placed on your machine or device which lets Ingenia Communities identify and interact more effectively with your computer. Cookies do not identify you, they simply allow Ingenia Communities to track usage patterns including date and time of day you access our website, browser type, browser language, the Internet Protocol (IP) address, number of hits, pages visited and length of user session. Apart from the IP address of the computer you are using, Ingenia Communities does not use cookies to collect any personal data about you, such as your name and email address, except when you specifically and knowingly provide such information.

Why do we collect?

Investors
Personal information is collected from investors to allow Ingenia Communities (or an external service provider*) to process applications and to administer and report on investments.

Tenants
Collection of personal information from a tenant in an Ingenia Communities village allows us to make leasing arrangements, collect rent, communicate with you as well as complete other associated documents.

Employees
Ingenia Communities collects information necessary to undertake its employment interview processes, comply with industrial legislation and taxation requirements, promptly pay salaries and wages, properly manage its business and in the event of an accident or emergency contact your next of kin.

Ingenia Communities maintains a personnel file for each employee to assist in the management of staff and operation of its business. This file contains a copy of the employee’s employment application, letter of offer, employment contract, most recent performance appraisals and any formal counseling and disciplinary documents. Other records associated with the administration of payroll and other employment matters may also be included in the file.

Short term holiday
Ingenia Communities collects information such as contact details, credit card information and direct debit details from individuals renting cabins for short term holidays. This information assists us in managing our holiday bookings, communicating with you and collecting payments.

Other
Ingenia Communities may use your details to manage our business operations (including insurances and legal obligations), help run our organisation and to market other products that we offer from time to time or to update you on developments within the existing business. If you would rather not have your personal information used for this purpose you should let us know via email or by contacting us on the details at the bottom of this document.

*if you are an investor and would like to find out how the registry handles your information please contact them at:

Link Market Services
Level 12, 680 George Street
Sydney NSW 2000

How do we collect?

Personal information may be collected from you via face to face interviews, application forms, correspondence (written and verbal) and care assistance documentation.

In most cases and where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. This is not practical, the information may be obtained from another person or entity.

Ingenia Communities will only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary to appropriately facilitate the provision of its services to you and appropriately operate and manage its business.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information is not disclosed to any other person except in the following circumstances:

  • In the course of general business practice Ingenia Communities may outsource functions for example unit registry, custodial services, as well as care services provided to our Garden Village residents as these third parties need to have access to personal information;
  • to anyone authorised by you to receive your personal information (your consent may be express or implied)
  • to organisations with whom Ingenia Communities has contracted to assist in providing services, such as professional advisers;
  • to anyone Ingenia Communities is required or permitted by law to disclose your personal information to;
  • to any third parties involved in your ongoing healthcare (such as general practitioner, specialist or carer)

Security

We will at all times take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and disclosure. Much of this information is stored electronically in a secure environment. Any information that needs to be kept in hard copy is also protected via range of measures including but not limited to:

  • access to information systems are controlled via access management procedures;
  • Ingenia Communities Information Security policies and procedures regarding keeping information secure, which all employees are bound by;
  • requiring all employees to complete training on information security and privacy as required;
  • Ingenia Communities regularly reviewing and monitoring compliance with policies and best practice.

Unfortunately there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet and Ingenia Communities does not have the ability to control security of information collected and stored on third party platforms. In relation to our own servers, Ingenia Communities take all reasonable steps to manage data stored on our servers to ensure data security.

As mentioned previously additional privacy measures are employed to protect sensitive information (such as health information).

Access and correction

You have the right to seek access to and/or correct the personal information Ingenia Communities holds about you if you believe it to be inaccurate or out of date.

If you are a customer, you can arrange this by calling the Privacy Officer of Ingenia Communities (on the contact details listed below). Your request should include a detailed description of the information required. To ensure information is only disclosed to relevant people you may be asked to provide identification or in the case of a telephone call asked to verify your identity via a number of questions.

Employees can update their personal information by completing the Employee Detail form located in the payroll folder on the intranet and forward the completed form to payroll@ingeniacommunities.com.au for any changes to personal details such as bank accounts, email addresses and pay variations. Employees may also use the Employee Service Portal to change some of their personal information.

Employees who need verification of their employment and salary details must submit a written request to Human Resources with at least one week’s notice. If you require such information to be released to a third party, your request must indicate that you authorise Ingenia Communities to release the required details.

Destruction

Personal information records are held for a period considered appropriate by Ingenia Communities. Should you cease to be a customer/investor/resident/employee of Ingenia Communities, any personal information which we hold about you will be held for the relevant retention periods required by law.

Enquires and complaints

Customers who have a question or wish to complain about the treatment of their personal information should contact Ingenia Communities as set out below:

Privacy Officer
Ingenia Communities
Level 5, 151 Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Telephone: 1300 132 946
Email: privacy@ingeniacommunities.com.au

Ingenia Communities will consider the question or complaint and acknowledge receipt within 48 hours, and provide a response within 30 days. Whilst we will do our best to answer your question or resolve your complaint, if you feel it remains unresolved or you wish for further investigation to take place you should contact:

Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

Weather

  • 8°C

    Clear sky

    Wind: West, 5.3km/h

    Pressure: 1013 hPA

    Sunrise: 7:14AM Sunset: 5:24PM

    Active Holidays
    Albury
  • 6°C

    Clear sky

    Wind: West-Northwest, 3.1km/h

    Pressure: 1018 hPA

    Sunrise: 6:56AM Sunset: 5:21PM

    Active Holidays
    BIG4 Mudgee
  • 15°C

    Fair

    Wind: Southwest, 3.4km/h

    Pressure: 1018 hPA

    Sunrise: 6:30AM Sunset: 5:18PM

    Active Holidays
    BIG4 Noosa
  • 14°C

    Partly cloudy

    Wind: Southwest, 4.6km/h

    Pressure: 1017 hPA

    Sunrise: 6:32AM Sunset: 5:13PM

    Active Holidays
    Kingscliff
  • 13°C

    Clear sky

    Wind: West-Northwest, 9.6km/h

    Pressure: 1014 hPA

    Sunrise: 6:46AM Sunset: 5:10PM

    Active Holidays
    One Mile Beach
  • 10°C

    Clear sky

    Wind: West-Northwest, 5.5km/h

    Pressure: 1015 hPA

    Sunrise: 6:49AM Sunset: 5:13PM

    Active Holidays
    BIG4 Hunter Valley
  • 12°C

    Clear sky

    Wind: Northwest, 5.4km/h

    Pressure: 1014 hPA

    Sunrise: 6:49AM Sunset: 5:12PM

    Active Holidays
    BIG4 Lake Macquarie
  • 9°C

    Fair

    Wind: North-Northwest, 1.2km/h

    Pressure: 1012 hPA

    Sunrise: 6:54AM Sunset: 5:14PM

    Active Holidays
    BIG4 Nepean River
  • 10°C

    Clear sky

    Wind: West-Northwest, 5.5km/h

    Pressure: 1015 hPA

    Sunrise: 6:49AM Sunset: 5:13PM

    Active Holidays
    Cessnock Wine Country
  • 6°C

    Clear sky

    Wind: West-Northwest, 3.1km/h

    Pressure: 1018 hPA

    Sunrise: 6:56AM Sunset: 5:21PM

    Active Holidays
    Mudgee Valley
  • 7°C

    Clear sky

    Wind: West, 5.3km/h

    Pressure: 1013 hPA

    Sunrise: 7:17AM Sunset: 5:28PM

    Active Holidays
    Sun Country
  • 9°C

    Fair

    Wind: North-Northwest, 5.1km/h

    Pressure: 1012 hPA

    Sunrise: 6:52AM Sunset: 5:13PM

    Active Holidays
    Sydney Hills
  • 10°C

    Clear sky

    Wind: West, 3.8km/h

    Pressure: 1016 hPA

    Sunrise: 6:38AM Sunset: 5:11PM

    Active Holidays
    White Albatross
  • 13°C

    Clear sky

    Wind: North-Northeast, 4.2km/h

    Pressure: 1007 hPA

    Sunrise: 6:58AM Sunset: 5:12PM

    Active Holidays
    BIG4 Lake Conjola
  • 13°C

    Clear sky

    Wind: West-Northwest, 9.6km/h

    Pressure: 1014 hPA

    Sunrise: 6:46AM Sunset: 5:10PM

    Active Holidays
    BIG4 Soldiers Point
  • 12°C

    Clear sky

    Wind: West-Northwest, 4.5km/h

    Pressure: 1005 hPA

    Sunrise: 7:00AM Sunset: 5:12PM

    Active Holidays
    BIG4 Broulee
  • 12°C

    Clear sky

    Wind: West-Northwest, 4.9km/h

    Pressure: 1016 hPA

    Sunrise: 6:39AM Sunset: 5:10PM

    Active Holidays
    South West Rocks

Trip Advisor

  • Active Holidays
    Albury
  • Active Holidays
    BIG4 Mudgee
  • Active Holidays
    BIG4 Noosa
  • Active Holidays
    Kingscliff
  • Active Holidays
    One Mile Beach
  • Active Holidays
    BIG4 Hunter Valley
  • Active Holidays
    BIG4 Lake Macquarie
  • Active Holidays
    BIG4 Nepean River
  • Active Holidays
    Mudgee Valley
  • Active Holidays
    Sun Country
  • Active Holidays
    Sydney Hills
  • Active Holidays
    White Albatross
  • Active Holidays
    BIG4 Lake Conjola
  • Active Holidays
    BIG4 Soldiers Point
  • Active Holidays
    BIG4 Broulee
  • Active Holidays
    South West Rocks

News

Winter may mean swimming and water play aren't an option but there's no need to spend time racking your brain for ideas...

Read More